Malt Madness VI

August 25, 2012
Sponsored by Lehigh Valley Homebrewers


Sponsors of Malt Madness VI

The Lehigh Valley Homebrewers would like to express our gratitude for the support from the following companies who donated prizes.  We encourage  homebrewers to patronize the businesses that support them.  We would like to thank the Allentown Brew Works for hosting the event and Keystone Homebrew Supply for their continual support of the club. 

The following sponsors generously contributed Best of Show prizes:

Table 1 - Light Lagers (13 Entries)

John Wible

Root Cellar Helles

1D: Munich Helles

1

Andy Hejl

40 Minutes Of Helles

1D: Munich Helles

Keystone Hops

2

Josh Weikert

Ersatz Helles

1D: Munich Helles

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

3

 

Table 2 - Pilsners (13 Entries)

Jason Wasnick

Power To The People Pilsner

2B: Bohemian Pilsener

Bruclear

1

Michael Urban

Conshohocken Pils

2B: Bohemian Pilsener

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

2

Jesse Kuiper/Seth Kuiper

Kant Touch This

2A: German Pilsner (Pils)

Keystone Hops

3

 

Table 3 - Amber Lagers (14 Entries)

Josh Weikert

Jungfrau Oktoberfest

3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

1

Gregory Rinehardt

Vienna Slager

3A: Vienna Lager

Stooges Brew Club

2

Reggie Springer

Winter Solstace

3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

West New York Brewery

3

 

Table 4 - Dark Lagers (8 Entries)

Michael Urban

Black Forest

4C: Schwarzbier

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

1

Josh Weikert

Boreas Dunkel

4B: Munich Dunkel

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

2

Peter Roller

Dark Moon

4C: Schwarzbier

Cincinnati Malt Infusers

3

 

Table 5 - Bocks (16 Entries)

Dennis Decker

Ebc Maibock

5A: Maibock/Helles Bock

Hudson Valley Homebrewers

1

Timothy Caum

Eisbock

5D: Eisbock

Keystone Hops

2

Josh Weikert

Senator Dopplebock

5C: Doppelbock

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

3

Josh Weikert

Raulís Runner-up Bock

5B: Traditional Bock

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

HM

 

Table 6 - Light Hybrids (33 Entries)

Don Boyle/Stephen Boyle

American Rye Ale

6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer

W.H.A.L.E.S

1

Brian Peck

7th Inning Stretch

6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer

2

Robert March/Wendy March

Blonde Ale

6B: Blonde Ale

3

 

Table 7 - Amber Hybrids (9 Entries)

Rich Ellis

Dussy Watussy

7C: Dusseldorf Altbier

Bootleggers

1

Josh Weikert

Black Forest Alt

7C: Dusseldorf Altbier

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

2

Michael Sexton

Mikeís Cali Common

7B: California Common Beer

Wyoming Valley Home Brew Club

3

 

Table 8 - Bitters (12 Entries)

Michael O'Malley

Spikeís Montana Mountain East Coast Bitter

8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter

1

Justin Moser/David Moser

Evyís Ale

8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

Bruclear

2

Don Boyle\Stephen Boyle

Extra Special Bitter

8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

W.H.A.L.E.S

3

 

Table 9 - Scottish/Irish Ales (16 Entries)

Timothy Caum

Scotch Strong

9E: Strong Scotch Ale

Keystone Hops

1

Josh Weikert

Youíre Not Irish Red

9D: Irish Red Ale

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

2

Stephen Robson

Ss

9E: Strong Scotch Ale

Keystone Hops

3

 

Table 10 - American Ales (26 Entries)

Matt Tarlecki

Pennhurst Pale Ale

10A: American Pale Ale

Keystone Hops

1

Christina Wolfe/Sean Wolfe

American Maple Brown

10C: American Brown Ale

Scranton Brewers Guild

2

Charles Melaragni

Lilí Shocker

10A: American Pale Ale

Keystone Hops

3

 

Table 11 - English Brown Ales (19 Entries)

Mick Spencer

Northern English Brown Ale

11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Rehab

1

Erik Walp

Plum Puddiní

11B: Southern English Brown Ale

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

2

Josh Weikert

Neueschloss Braun

11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

3

 

Table 12 - Porters (20 Entries)

Don Boyle/Stephen Boyle

Brown Porter

12A: Brown Porter

W.H.A.L.E.S

1

Timothy Caum

Baltic Porter

12C: Baltic Porter

Keystone Hops

2

Josh Weikert

Ostseekost Porter

12C: Baltic Porter

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

3

 

Table 13 - Stouts (29 Entries)

Jesse Kuiper/Seth Kuiper

Manifest Dhrishti

13E: American Stout

Keystone Hops

1

Jim Lachman

Ris

13F: Imperial Stout

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

2

Robert Madden

Dry Stout

13A: Dry Stout

3

 

Table 14 - IPAs (44 Entries)

Dennis Decker

Ebc English Ipa

14A: English IPA

Hudson Valley Homebrewers

1

Dennis Decker

Ebc Ipa

14B: American IPA

Hudson Valley Homebrewers

2

Nathan Panek

Tropical ThunderA

14B: American IPA

Keystone Hops

3

Michael Urban

Night Cap Imperial Ipa

14C: Imperial IPA

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

HM

 

Table 15 - Weizens (24 Entries)

Michael Patten

Dunkel Weizen

15B: Dunkelweizen

Bruclear

1

Joseph Hirtz

Weihhenstephan Hefeweizen

15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Brandon Bootleggers Homebrew Club

2

Michael Patten

Weizenbock

15C: Weizenbock

Bruclear

3

 

Table 16 - Belgian Ales (17 Entries)

Matthew Kennedy/Joe Moran

Frontside Wit

16A: Witbier

Bruclear

1

David Kurtiak

Wit Da Heck Is It?

16A: Witbier

Lehigh Valley Homebrewers

2

Jason Wasnick

Watergate Wit

16A: Witbier

Bruclear

3

Matthew Kennedy/Joe Moran

Bpa

16B: Belgian Pale Ale

Bruclear

HM

 

Table 17 - Saisons/Bieres De Garde (33 Entries)

Jeremy Harris

Saison I

16C: Saison

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

1

Rick & Drew Kocher

Solstice Saison

16C: Saison

Bruclear

2

Jeremy Harris

Saison II

16C: Saison

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

3

Josh Weikert

Summer Cellar Bdg

16D: Biere de Garde

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

HM

 

Table 18 - Belgian Specialty Ales (17 Entries)

Matt Beaugard

Cranberry Tart Saison

16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

1

Wardell Massey

Hibby Pop

16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Bruclear

2

Jason Wasnick

Dark Star Noel

16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Bruclear

3

 

Table 19 - Sour Ales (9 Entries)

Jessica Streeter

Funky Boudoir

17A: Berliner Weisse

Aleiens Homebrew

1

Jason Wasnick

Krackenstein

17D: Straight Lambic

Bruclear

2

Michael Slocum

Mary Had A Little Lambic

17F: Fruit Lambic

Whales

3

 

Table 20 - Belgian Strong Ales (30 Entries)

Jim Poder

New World Quad

18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

G.l.u.b.

1

Jim Lachman

Blond

18A: Belgian Blond Ale

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

2

Rick & Drew Kocher

Aftermath

18C: Belgian Tripel

Bruclear

3

 

Table 21 - Strong Ales (20 Entries)

Josh Weikert

Amazon Old Ale

19A: Old Ale

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

1

Andy Hejl

Old Style

19A: Old Ale

Keystone Hops

2

Kevin Martin

Isnít It Smashing

19B: English Barleywine

Wyoming Valley Homebrewers

3

 

Table 22 - Fruit Beer (24 Entries)

Jim Poder

Perfect 10

20A: Fruit Beer

G.l.u.b.

1

Derek Fess\Meredith Fess

Raspberry Porter

20A: Fruit Beer

Glub Club

2

Daniel O'Brien

Amyís Raspberry Wheat

20A: Fruit Beer

Glub Club

3

 

Table 23 - Spice/herb/vegetable Beer (26 Entries)

Jim Poder

Saison Garfunkel

21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable

G.l.u.b.

1

Michael Urban

Jalapeno Saison

21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

2

Wardell Massey

Not So Pumpkin Ale

21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable

Bruclear

3

Dave Drummer

Licorice Porter

21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable

HM

 

Table 24 - Smoked/wood-aged Beers (14 Entries)

Erik Walp

Oaked Cyt2

22C: Wood-Aged Beer

Stoney Creek

1

Blake Morris

Lagavulin Barleywine

22C: Wood-Aged Beer/td>

Bruclear

2

Chris Schuman

Preponderance Porter

22C: Wood-Aged Beer/td>

Buzz

3

 

Table 25 - Specialty Beer (49 Entries)

Jason Wasnick

Donít Call Me Honey, Pilsner

23A: Specialty Beer

Bruclear

1

Tom Bastian

American Wheat Pale Ale

23A: Specialty Beer

Bruclear

2

Dennis Decker

Ebc Black Ipa

23A: Specialty Beer

Hudson Valley Homebrewers

3

 

Table 26 - Meads (32 Entries)

Robert Slonaker

Breakfast Mead

26C: Open Category Mead

Lehigh Valley Homebrewers

1

Ed Walkowski

Passion Fruit Melomel

25C: Other Fruit Melomel

Saaz

2

Mike Manning

Mo-mead-o

26C: Open Category Mead

Lehigh Valley Home Brewers

3

Ed Walkowski

Orange Blossom Mead

24C: Sweet Mead

Saaz

HM

 

Table 27 - Cider And Perry (17 Entries)

Jesse Kuiper/Seth Kuiper

Newtonian Relativity

27B: English Cider

Keystone Hops

1

Don Boyle\Stephen Boyle

Cider

27A: Common Cider

W.H.A.L.E.S.

2

Erik Walp

First Time In Cider

27B: English Cider

Stoney Creek

3

 

BEST OF SHOW

John Wible

Root Cellar Helles

1D Light Lager: Munich Helles

1

Mick Spencer

Northern English Brown Ale

11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Rehab

2

Matthew Kennedy/Joe Moran

Frontside Wit

16A: Belgian and French Ale: Witbier

Bruclear

3

Josh Weikert

Jungfrau Oktoberfest

3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Stoney Creek Homebrewers

4

 

   

Copyright 2012 © Lehigh Valley Homebrewers. All rights reserved.